Privacy policy website

1. Information on the collection of personal data

When you visit our website, personal data may be processed. Personal data is information that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly as a person.

With this information, we would like to inform you about our processing operations and at the same time comply with our legal obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Name and contact details of the person responsible

The controller responsible for the processing of your personal data on this website pursuant to Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR is

Theo Kerkmann Büromöbelfabrik GmbH & Co. KG
Herr Theo Kerkmann
Kerkmannstraße 1
33729 Bielefeld

Tel.: +49 (0)521-7 70 05-0
Fax: +49 (0)521-7 70 05-99
E-Mail: info@kerkmann.de

3. Data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection issues, please contact datenschutz@kerkmann.de.

Our company has also appointed a data protection officer. You can contact him via the e-mail address dsb@kerkmann.de or via our postal address with the addition "for the attention of the data protection officer".

4. Storage periods

The data collected by us is generally only stored until the respective processing purpose has been fulfilled. Otherwise, more specific storage periods are specified in the respective section of this data protection notice.

If you assert a legitimate interest in deletion or revoke your consent to the processing of your data, the data concerned will be deleted unless there are other legally permissible reasons for storing your data (e.g. statutory retention periods). In this case, your data will be deleted as soon as the reasons no longer apply.

5. General legal bases for processing

Unless otherwise stated, the processing of your personal data is based on the following legal bases:

If the recipient is located in the USA and is certified under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework, your personal data will be transferred on the basis of Art. 45 para. 1 GDPR in conjunction with the adequacy decision of the EU Commission of 10th July 2023.

The respective legal bases are indicated in the description of the carried out processing.

6. Your rights as a data subject

Revocation of your consent

First of all, you can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. To do so, please contact us using the details above.

Right of objection

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, provided that there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right to object which will be implemented by us without specifying a particular situation.

If you wish to exercise your right to object, please contact us using the details above.

Further rights of data subjects

In addition to the right of revocation and objection, you also have the following rights:

7. Hosting / operation of this website

We use an external provider to host and operate this website. As a result, the personal data that is collected when you visit this website is also stored on the servers of this provider.

When you access content on our website, i.e. simply view it without registering and without providing us with any other information, the following information is transmitted by your browser and stored in the server log files of the web server:

The aforementioned data is processed for the following purposes:

This data is not combined with other data sources.

The collection and processing is technically necessary to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security and is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest arises from the purposes for data collection listed above.

We currently use the following provider as a service provider for the hosting and operation of our website:

WOS Concept GmbH
Bertramstrasse 13
59557 Lippstadt

We have concluded an order processing contract with this service provider in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. In particular, this contract stipulates that the service provider may only process personal data in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with data protection law.

8. Disclosure of data

Personal data is transferred to third parties if

In other cases, personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

9. Further functions and offers of our website

In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we may offer various services that you can use if you are interested. In addition, in certain cases we use other common functions to analyze or market our offers, which - if used by us - are presented in more detail below. To do so, you must generally provide additional personal data or we process such additional data that we use to provide the respective services. The aforementioned data processing principles apply to all data processing purposes described here.

In cases where we use external service providers to process your personal data, we will indicate this at the relevant points in this data protection notice. In general, all external service providers used by us are carefully selected by us, bound by our instructions with regard to the processing of personal data and regularly monitored.

In the event that our service providers are based outside the European Economic Area, we will also inform you of this fact and its consequences at the relevant point in this data protection notice.

Processing of data from your end devices ("cookies")

Our website uses so-called "cookies" as a technical tool for various functions. These are small text files that can be stored temporarily (so-called "session cookies") or permanently (so-called "permanent cookies") on your end device. If we use cookies other than those that are technically necessary, you have the choice when you visit our website for the first time and also at any time later whether you want to allow the setting of these cookies in general or which individual, additional functions you allow. The change is made in your browser settings.

A general deactivation of all cookies in your browser can lead to restrictions in the use of this website.

We distinguish between cookies that are absolutely necessary for the display and proper functioning of this website and optional cookies that can be used to activate additional functions.

Required cookies

The necessary cookies enable technically necessary functions that are required for the proper display and function of this website. The technical structure of the website requires us to use technologies in particular cookies. Without these technologies, our website cannot be displayed (completely correctly) or the support functions could not be enabled. These are basically cookies that are deleted at the end of your visit to the website, at the latest when you close your browser, and usually contain a "session ID" that enables your browser to be identified. You cannot deselect these cookies if you wish to use our website. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR and § 25 para. 2 TTDSG.

The following required cookies are currently used:

"PHPSESSID":

"allowed_cookies":

Optional cookies

We only set the optional cookies with your prior consent. You can select these when you visit our website for the first time or at any time later via the "Consent Manager". The optional cookies enable additional functions of our website, in particular the analysis and optimization of your visits to our website, the facilitation of operation, recognition on your next visit or the placement of advertising (possibly also to tailor advertising to your interests, measure the effectiveness of advertisements or show interest-based advertising). The legal basis for the use of optional cookies on our website is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR and Section 25 para. 1 TTDSG. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future.

We do not currently set any optional cookies.

Contact via contact form, e-mail, telephone or fax

If you make use of the possibility to contact us via an existing contact form or by e-mail via the e-mail addresses provided or also by telephone or fax, the information you provide to us will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your inquiries and in the event of possible follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

We process the aforementioned data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR, insofar as this concerns measures for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual processes. In other cases, our processing is based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR in the appropriate and careful processing of your inquiries or on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

We store the data you send us until the processing purpose has been fulfilled, you ask us to delete it or you revoke your consent to storage. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected by this regulation.

Use of Google Maps

With your prior consent, this website uses the Google Maps service of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. In order to use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary for your IP address to be transmitted to the Google servers. If you click to enable the use of Google Maps on our contact page, your IP address may also be transmitted to the servers of Google Inc. in the USA. If this is the case, the information may also be stored there. There is a possibility that this data may be accessed by the US authorities. The transfer and storage as well as any access to your IP address takes place independently of this website and in particular is not subject to the influence of the person responsible for this website. The legal basis for this data transfer is Art. 45 para. 1 GDPR in conjunction with the adequacy decision of the EU Commission of 10.07.2023, so-called EU-US Data Privacy Framework (EU-DPF).

When using Google Maps, Google may also use so-called Google web fonts to ensure a uniform presentation of the offer. The relevant fonts are loaded into your browser cache the first time you call them up. In this case too, your IP address is transmitted to Google's servers when you access the Google web fonts.

Furthermore, other cookies may be set as part of the use of Google Maps:

"NID" or "ENID":

The processing in the sense of the integration of Google Maps is based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f, 45 para. 1 GDPR in conjunction with the EU-DPF of 10.07.2023 in a contemporary presentation of our website in conjunction with a convenience function for orientation with regard to the places indicated or on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a, 45 para. 1 GDPR in conjunction with the EU-DPF. a convenience function for orientation in relation to the specified locations or on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a, 45 para. 1 GDPR in conjunction with the EU-DPF of 10.07.2023 and additionally on the basis of § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as your consent also includes the storage of cookies. Your consent can be revoked at any time.

When using the Google Maps API, we have concluded a corresponding agreement on joint responsibility in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. The data transfer of your IP address to the USA takes place, as already mentioned, on the basis of Art. 45 para. 1 GDPR in conjunction with the EU-DPF of 10.07.2023.

You can find more information on the contract mentioned under the following link:

https://business.safety.google/controllerterms/

Further information on the handling of personal data by Google can be found here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

10. Amendment of this data protection notice

We reserve the right to amend this data protection notice at any time if necessary and on the basis of the applicable legal provisions.

Status of this data protection notice: 15.12.2023.